Website privacy statement

September 20, 2013

This statement outlines the policies and practices of Glencoe Regional Health Services (“GRHS” “us” or “we”) regarding the collection and use of your Personal Information from your visit to www.grhsonline.org, and all of our related sites (“website(s)”) and your use of our other website services.  GRHS has created this privacy statement to demonstrate our commitment to maintaining the privacy of visitors to our websites and users of our website services.

Health and Medical Information

We protect covered health and medical information as required by federal and state law. To read more about our privacy practices regarding health and medical information under HIPAA, please click here.

During your visit to our website, remember that the medical and health information presented here is intended to be general in nature, and should not be viewed as a substitute for professional advice. Please consult with a health care professional for all matters relating to personal medical and health care issues. If you are experiencing an emergency, dial 911.

Information Collection and Storage

Personally Identifiable Information
We do not collect information that personally identifies you unless you choose to provide it to us (for example, web pages that allow you to register for a class, complete an online job application or send an e-mail message). The personal information you submit is shared only with those people at GRHS who need it to respond to your question or request, and as otherwise permitted by law to allow us to operate our business or to comply with applicable laws. As used in this Privacy Statement, personal information does not include information protected under HIPAA or applicable state laws, which is protected as described in the section “Health and Medical Information” above.

Non-Personally Identifiable Information
We track and report aggregate statistics regarding usage of our website. This information does not personally identify you. Some of this information is gathered by using “cookies.” A cookie is a text file that a web server stores on your computer. This text file is used to track information about the activity of that particular browser on the web server. In our case, our uses include, but are not limited to tracking the total number of unique visitors, total number of repeat visitors and total number of new visitors to our site. You may set up your browser to alert you when a site is using a cookie. You can then either proceed or disable the cookie through your options or preference or similar section of your browser.

Information Sharing and Disclosure

Service Providers, Business Partners and Others
We may employ third party companies and individuals to provide certain services on our behalf. These services may include, but are not limited to, site maintenance, web analytics, and improvement of the site’s features; or to assist us in analyzing how our site is used and can be improved. Any third parties employed on our behalf are bound by agreements that protect your personal information, if they come in contact with it.

Compliance with Laws and Law Enforcement
Glencoe Regional Health Services cooperates with government and law enforcement officials as appropriate and will release information only as permitted by law.  In addition, every effort has been made to respect the copyrights of other individuals and organizations and to obtain appropriate permissions for image and information use, where appropriate. If you find information or images on our site that you believe to be in violation of copyright laws, please contact us at 320-864-3121.

Security/Confidentiality

No transmission of data over the Internet or any wireless network can be guaranteed to be 100 percent secure. We will, however, use a number of physical security methods (such as locks and alarm systems); electronic security methods (passwords and encryption methods); and procedural methods (rules regarding the handling and use of information) to protect the security and integrity of information submitted through this website.

E-Mail

This site offers features delivered by e-mail. This service is maintained and administered by staff and representatives of GRHS and its contractors. From time to time, GRHS’ Marketing Department and/or the Friends of GRHS Foundation may occasionally distribute news and announcements via e-mail. Please note, we do not sell, trade, or otherwise share our e-mail lists with others with the exception of the provider of our newsletter and other third party contractors of GRHS. E-mail marketing material may include links that are not secure.  GRHS cannot control the links maintained by third parties.  Please do not send private confidential patient information by e-mail.

Information from Children

This site does not direct content to children under the age of 13, nor do we permit registration of or collect personal information about children younger than 13.

Links to Other Websites

Our website contains links to other websites that are not managed or controlled by us. These links are provided for your convenience. We are not responsible for the content of these other websites, and if you choose to access them, you are subject to the privacy policies of those sites. Please check with the other sites to determine their privacy policies and how they may collect or use information.

Opting Out of Receiving Promotional Materials

Unless you opt out of receiving promotional materials, we may send you information by e-mail or postal mail to the addresses you submit to us on the pages of our website.  Such information may include newsletters, communications relating to GRHS products, webinars, announcements or other information that may interest you.  If you do not want to receive promotional information or material from us, submit your request in writing to the contact information below.  When we receive your request, we will take reasonable steps to remove your name from our promotional lists.  It will take time to process your request so please be patient with us.

MyChart Records

As we provide your health care, we maintain documentation of your medical history, current conditions, treatment plan and all treatments given, including the results of all tests, procedures and therapies. MyChart is an internet application that enables a patient to have secure web-based access to selected medical information about the patient. MyChart is part of the Excellian electronic medical record system that Glencoe Regional Health Services has purchased access to from Allina Health.

MyChart allows secure electronic messaging with your health care provider. A message you send via MyChart may be made part of your permanent medical record at the discretion of your health care provider. Once it is made part of your record, it will be accessible to current and future personnel who participate in your care.

Individuals who are enrolled to use MyChart agree to use MyChart as their primary means to obtain the results of laboratory tests performed for such patients at Glencoe Regional health Services.

Your security responsibilities
When you initially enroll to use MyChart, you will be given an access code. With that code, you will be able to create a MyChart ID and password. This ID and password will allow you, or anyone else who has the ID and password, to view your medical information, submit comments that may become part of our record, and communicate with your health care team as if that person were you.

For this reason, it is important that you keep your access code, MyChart ID and password completely confidential. You should prevent disclosure of your access code, ID or password, and you should change your password if you believe that your security may have been compromised. In addition, you should change your password regularly to help maintain the security of your account. You can change your password online at any time by logging into MyChart and choosing the “Change Password” option.

If you have any questions about the security of your password, please MyChart Support at 1-855-551-6555, 24 hours a day, seven days a week.

MyChart messaging
MyChart messaging should never be used for urgent matters. The anticipated turnaround time for response to electronic messages is two business days. Therefore, for all urgent medical matters, contact your health care provider’s office by phone, go to an emergency room, or dial 911.

All communications between you and your health care team using MyChart are carried over a secure, encrypted connection. While you may receive internet email messages notifying you of new messages in your MyChart Inbox, these emails will not contain any confidential medical information. However, any person with access to the email account to which such messages are sent will be able to see the notifications.

Restrictions
MyChart does not reproduce a patient’s entire medical record online, but instead provides access to selected information such as prescriptions, basic laboratory results, summary medical history, appointments, and other such information. Even within categories of information that are generally made available through MyChart, posting of information is strictly at the discretion of the individual health care provider.

To comply with applicable laws and regulations, GRHS, through its Excellian affiliate relationship with Allina Health, provides parents and legal guardians with limited proxy access to minors’ health information through MyChart. The scope of such access will vary depending on the age and legal status of the minor.

GRHS reserves the right to terminate access to MyChart at any time, for any reason or no reason. In addition, a user’s access to MyChart will be terminated if we determine that the user has misused or abused the system, violated any applicable terms of use, or used the system for purposes other than those for which it is intended to be used.

Contact Us

We welcome your feedback. If you have any questions or concerns, please email us at webeditor@grhsonline.org, call us at 320-864-3121 or write to us at:

Attn: Web Editor
Glencoe Regional Health Services
1805 Hennepin Ave. N.,
Glencoe, MN 55336


1805 Hennepin Ave. N., Glencoe, MN 55336
320-864-3121 or 1-888-526-4242 | Map

Terms of Use | Privacy | © Glencoe Regional Health Services